Rollo in Geneva; Abbott, Jacob. ill. Charles Max. Chicago: W. B. Conkey Company, 1900. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Frontispiece is a photograph of a scene near Geneva. Beautiful decorative cloth binding with gilt scroll-work on front cover and spine, flowers in color on front and back boards. Slightly soiled, spine sunned, corners and edges bumped and frayed. Top page edges gilt. Bookseller's price in pencil on front pastedown, stray pencil mark on rear endpaper. Integral ribbon bookmark broken near the top. Pages are barely yellowed, binding is tight. A beautiful series of ten; I have them all. The covers have six different floral designs. $12.00 each, all ten for $90.00.
$12.00Rollo in Holland; Abbott, Jacob. ill. Charles Max. Chicago: W. B. Conkey Company, 1900. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Frontispiece is a photograph of the City of Amsterdam. Beautiful decorative cloth binding with gilt scroll-work on front cover and spine, flowers in color on front and back boards. Slightly soiled, spine sunned, three corners bumped and chipped. Top page edges gilt. Bookseller's price in pencil on front endpaper, stray pencil mark on rear endpaper. Paper chipped at inner hinge. Integral ribbon bookmark soiled at the top. Pages are barely yellowed, binding is tight. A beautiful series of ten; I have them all. The covers have six different floral designs. $12.00 each, all ten for $90.00.
$12.00Rollo in London; Abbott, Jacob. ill. Charles Max. Chicago: W. B. Conkey Company, 1900. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Frontispiece is a photograph of the Bay of Naples. Beautiful decorative cloth binding with gilt scroll-work on front cover and spine, flowers in color on front and back boards. Slightly soiled, spine sunned, corners bumped and frayed. Top page edges gilt. Bookseller's price in pencil on front pastedown, stray pencil mark on rear endpaper. Integral ribbon bookmark soiled the top. Pages are barely yellowed, binding is tight. A beautiful series of ten; I have them all. The covers have six different floral designs. $12.00 each, all ten for $90.00.
$12.00Rollo in Naples; Abbott, Jacob. ill. Charles Max. Chicago: W. B. Conkey Company, 1900. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Frontispiece is a photograph of the Bay of Naples. Beautiful decorative cloth binding with gilt scroll-work on front cover and spine, flowers in color on front and back boards. Slightly soiled, spine sunned, corners bumped and frayed. Top page edges gilt. Bookseller's price in pencil on front pastedown, "Kilmer" (owner's) name pencilled on free endpaper, stray pencil mark on rear endpaper. Integral ribbon bookmark broken near the top. Pages are barely yellowed, binding is tight. A beautiful series of ten; I have them all. The covers have six different floral designs. $12.00 each, all ten for $90.00.
$12.00Rollo in Paris; Abbott, Jacob. ill. Charles Max. Chicago: W. B. Conkey Company, 1900. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / NA. Frontispiece is a photograph of the Palais du Luxembourg. Beautiful decorative cloth binding with gilt scroll-work on front cover and spine, flowers in color on front and back boards. Slightly soiled, spine sunned, one corner chipped. Top page edges gilt. Pencil Bookseller's mark on front endpaper. Rear free endpaper chipped. Integral ribbon bookmark frayed. Pages are barely yellowed, binding is tight. A beautiful series of ten; I have them all.The covers have six different floral designs. $12.00 each, all ten for $90.00.
$12.00Rollo in Rome; Abbott, Jacob. ill. Charles Max. Chicago: W. B. Conkey Company, 1900. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Frontispiece is a photograph of the Colosseum. Beautiful decorative cloth binding with gilt scroll-work on front cover and spine, flowers in color on front and back boards. Slightly soiled, spine sunned, one corners bumped and chipped, small closed tear on cloth at front edge. Top page edges gilt. Bookseller's price in pencil on front endpaper. Integral ribbon bookmark soiled at the top. Pages are barely yellowed, binding is tight. A beautiful series of ten; I have them all.The covers have six different floral designs. $12.00 each, all ten for $90.00.
$12.00Rollo in Scotland; Abbott, Jacob. ill. Charles Max. Chicago: W. B. Conkey Company, 1900. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Frontispiece is a photograph of Edinburgh. Beautiful decorative cloth binding with gilt scroll-work on front cover and spine, flowers in color on front and back boards. Slightly soiled, spine sunned, top corners bumped and frayed. Top page edges gilt. Bookseller's price in pencil on front pastedown, "R" on rear pastedown. Integral ribbon bookmark soiled at the top, 2 pages slightly stained by bookmark. Pages are barely yellowed, binding is tight. A beautiful series of ten; I have them all. The covers have six different floral designs. $12.00 each, all ten for $90.00.
$12.00Rollo in Switzerland; Abbott, Jacob. ill. Charles Max. Chicago: W. B. Conkey Company, 1900. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Frontispiece is a photograph of a Glacier in the Alps. Beautiful decorative cloth binding with gilt scroll-work on front cover and spine, flowers in color on front and back boards. Slightly soiled, spine sunned, one corner bumped and frayed. Top page edges gilt. Bookseller's price in pencil on front pastedown. Integral ribbon bookmark soiled at the top, 2 pages slightly stained by bookmark. Pages are barely yellowed, binding is tight. A beautiful series of ten; I have them all. The covers have six different floral designs. $12.00 each, all ten for $90.00.
$12.00Rollo on the Atlantic; Abbott, Jacob. ill. Charles Max. Chicago: W. B. Conkey Company, 1900. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Frontispiece is a photograph of the ships. Beautiful decorative cloth binding with gilt scroll-work on front cover and spine, flowers in color on front and back boards. Slightly soiled, spine sunned, two corners bumped and chipped. Top page edges gilt. Front fly-leaf miss-cut from publisher. Bookseller's price in pencil on front endpaper. Small dark stain on edge of pages. Integral ribbon bookmark frayed. Pages are barely yellowed, binding is tight. A beautiful series of ten; I have them all.The covers have six different floral designs. $12.00 each, all ten for $90.00.
$12.00Rollo on the Rhine; Abbott, Jacob. ill. Charles Max. Chicago: W. B. Conkey Company, 1900. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Frontispiece is a photograph of the The Rapids of the Rhine. Beautiful decorative cloth binding with gilt scroll-work on front cover and spine, flowers in color on front and back boards. Slightly soiled, spine sunned, two corners bumped and chipped. Top page edges gilt. Front fly-leaf miss-cut from publisher. Bookseller's price in pencil on front endpaper. Small dark stain on edge of pages. Integral ribbon bookmark frayed. Pages are barely yellowed, binding is tight. A beautiful series of ten; I have them all.The covers have six different floral designs. $12.00 each, all ten for $90.00.
$12.00Tales of Faraway Folk; Deutsch, Babette and Avrahm Yarmolinsky. ill. Irena Lorentowicz. New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1952. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Signed by Authors. Very Good / Fair. Signed by both authors. Dedicated to Babette's grandchildren, Sally and Toby (Yarmolinsky). Cover has soil spots, slightly crushed corners and edges of spine. DJ edgeworn, small tears and small holes, slight staining and browning. Interior is bright and crisp.
$60.00Terms of Sale
Payment
Email your questions to: miriam@risingdove.com or use the Order Form.
Rising Dove Bookstore Categories
* OP Out-of-print, but not necessarily unavailable ** $20.00 or less at Amazon.com *** $10.00 or less at Amazon.com If you have problems with your order from Amazon.com order, please contact their customer service departments. If they cannot help you, please let me know: miriam@risingdove.com.
"center">
Top
Take care of your collection:
Archival Methods manufactures a full range of archival storage solutions, image protection and presentation products.
Please support my Website: Donations may be made by check to Miriam A. Kilmer
4503 Hazeltine CT APT J
Alexandria, VA, 22312-3203
shop with Recommended Merchants for the Ecologically Aware and Rising Dove Affiliates
Can't find it? Search for Books and Recordings with Rising Dove Bookstore![]()
Site Map Search This Site
Original site design, art and graphics © 1993 - 2008 Miriam A. Kilmer.
Images may not be copied, downloaded, or used in any way
without the expressed, written permission of the artist.
(Logos that link to other sites are theirs.)
Questions? Comments? Suggestions? Please e-mail miriam@risingdove.com
jasc.com
Please help to support this site. <"center"> "center">